«IJOD» Association of artists, art critics and craftsmen of Uzbekistan
Established in April, 2009
The Association was founded on April 7, 2009. The initiator of its creation is the Fund Forum and the Chairperson of the Board of Trustees of the Fund Forum Gulnara Karimova personally. In order to implement this unique idea, the new creative Association’s main guidelines, aims and objectives have been developed within several months.
The organization has been established in order to support projects and initiatives of creative personalities, implement the various art projects in Uzbekistan and abroad. The task also includes the implementation of educational and internship programs, the establishment of inter-regional creative relationships, providing an opportunity to study and further development of both, beginners and well-known artists in a professional and personal sense.
The Creative and Exhibition Committees of different types of art and expert councils of art historians and art critics function under the Association. Today, the organization unites more than 200 artists of various kinds of art.