Activity of the Fund Forum
The Forum of Culture and Arts of Uzbekistan Foundation, established in February 2004, is a voluntary self-controlled nongovernmental association of citizens and public organizations pursuing the goal of supporting domestic science, culture, education and sports.
The Fund Forum was given the goal of reviving the spiritual legacy and the national traditions of the Uzbek nation, boosting the creative potential of prominent public figures and culture professionals, providing support for young talents and crafts dynasties. The Fund Forum works to disseminate objective information about Uzbekistan’s unique culture, rich historical legacy and diversity of its contemporary throughout the world. Similarly, it informs the Uzbek public of trends in world culture. The Fund accords significant attention to the uniting of efforts by diplomatic and public bodies to set up socio-humanitarian and universal ties among countries and diverse national entities.
Among the founders and trustees of the Fund are known figures of culture and arts from Uzbekistan and foreign countries: Gulnara Karimova, Doctor of political sciences, professor (Chairperson of Board of Trustees); Nabi Abdurakhmanov, Artistic Director of the Youth Theater of Uzbekistan; Eduard Sagalaev, President of Russian National Association of Broadcasters; Masut Fatkulin, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the International Confederation of Unions of Artists, Russia; Tursunali Kuziev, artist, meritorious art professional and academician; Akmal Nur, famous painter, People`s Artist of Uzbekistan; Ortikali Kozokov, famous painter, Honored Artist of Uzbekistan; Eduard Rtveladze, a famous scientist, doctor of History, professor; Tigran Mkrtychev, Deputy Director of Scientific Work, State Museum of Oriental Art, Moscow, Russian Federation.
Main directions of Fund’s activity include:
Activity of the Fund Forum is wide enough and various. Among the basic directions of its work are:
• International activity;
• Youth projects;
• Children`s creativity;
• Fashion and design;
• Producer projects;
• Sports;
• Grants;
• Festivals, exhibitions, concerts, joint projects;
• Conferences, forums, round tables;
• Charities and social projects.
The Foundations representative offices are opened in Moscow, Beijing, Tokyo, Paris, Vienna, Geneva, Madrid, New York, Berlin and London. The cultural contacts with partners in various cities of Great Britain, Switzerland, Spain, Russia, Egypt, China, Japan, France, Luxembourg, Bulgaria, Belgium and other countries of the world have been obtained as well. The Fund Forum was the first among public organizations of Uzbekistan became the official partner of UNESCO. In March 2007 Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the two organizations. Also Memorandums of cooperation were signed with British Council, Swiss Cooperation Office in Uzbekistan, China Soong Ching Ling Foundation, Cristiano Ronaldo Foundation, Austrian Association of Retirees, China Association for the Advancement of International Friendship, National Museum of Korea, Nagoya State University, Moscow State Linguistic University, Cultural Development Fund of Egypt, Hirayama Ikuo Silk Road Museum Foundation, International Friendship Exchange Council, Louvre (France) and Samuel Eto`o Foundation. In 2010, the Fund Forum was granted Consultative Status with the ECOSOC.