Tashkent set to race for the cure
Thousands are set to immerse in pink action as Tashkent is bracing to host Susan G. Komen Uzbekistan Race for the Cure, a major fundraiser to be organized in partnership with Susan G. Komen for the Cure, the biggest breast cancer charity in the US. Scheduled for May 1, the race will conclude the string of ongoing marathons in Uzbek regions. The funds raised will go toward helping breast cancer sufferers in Uzbekistan.
This year, the National Breast Cancer Association of Uzbekistan (NBCAU) is joining forces with Susan G. Komen for the Cure to organize its annual fundraising run. It is thanks to Susan G. Komen that the pink ribbon was adopted as an international symbol of breast cancer awareness after the Foundation handed out pink ribbons to participants in its New York City race for breast cancer survivors in 1991. In January this year the NBCAU and Susan G. Komen sealed a collaboration agreement.
Tashkent set to race for the cure Tashkent set to race for the cure
The previous marathons and the upcoming race have been given the goal of telling women about the importance of taking annual breast examinations with an eye to preventing cancer and creating opportunities for women to go through mammographic screening regularly and free of charge.
All funds raised by the race will go toward addressing problems related to the fight against breast cancer, namely the funding of free diagnostics campaigns for women across Uzbekistan and the purchase of the medication necessary for the treatment of this disease.
The upcoming major fundraising race is an opportunity for anyone in Uzbekistan to make a contribution to the fight against the disease by purchasing a race participant T-shirt. To do so, call 491 59 59 or 493 59 59 for race details and pick up your T-shirt at the Fund Forum office at 80 Uzbekistan Street, Tashkent. Slip into your T-shirt, put on your running shoes and join the race on May 1.
The race runners will include athletes, doctors, members of public and international organizations, international guests, representatives of ministries and diplomatic missions, students, school children as well as Uzbek celebrities – pop singers and actors – everyone who cares about their health and life and wants to contribute to a charitable cause. This is exactly why the race is joined by entire families. The run has a positive impact on family members while boosting the family spirit, mutual relationships and overall morale.
The charitable marathons have been held in Uzbekistan twice – in 2010 and 2011. Thus far, around 38,000 people from all over Uzbekistan have joined the race. Starting last year, the run has been organized in each region in Uzbekistan.
This is the third year that NBCAU has provided help to women in their efforts to battle breast cancer. So far, as many as 15,000 women across Uzbekistan have gone through medical breast examinations. Over 300 women living with breast cancer have been provided with costly drugs to the tune of UZS 803,430,000. Moreover, cancer care facilities across the country have been provided with brand new ultrasound equipment. Two women have been operated on in clinics in Israel and South Korea free of charge. Around 100 local doctors have participated in workshops led by international experts.
The primary goal the NBCA gave itself is to reduce female mortality associated with breast cancer. To achieve this goal, the Association works to raise public awareness of breast cancer, to inform the population of the need to undergo regular medical breast examinations and to introduce programs of mass examination of women in Uzbekistan.
The fundraising project organizers include Fund Forum, the Women’s Council, the National Breast Cancer Association of Uzbekistan and the NGO “Forum of Socially Responsible Citizens of Uzbekistan”.
© Forum of Culture and Arts of Uzbekistan Foundation, 2004—2012
All rights reserved. Copying, redistribution (including on websites, and reviews), broadcasting, dissemination or any other use of the articles and other materials on the Fund Forums website by any means without the written permission is prohibited and is subject to liability according to the copyright law of the Republic of Uzbekistan.